Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /usr/home/paucostafoundation.org/web/nrm2017/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/operations.class.php on line 2364 Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /usr/home/paucostafoundation.org/web/nrm2017/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/operations.class.php on line 2368 Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /usr/home/paucostafoundation.org/web/nrm2017/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/output.class.php on line 3169 WCNRM2017 Agenda – WCNRM2017

WCNRM2017 Agenda

14.00 h

GEO-SAFE Workshop

14.00 h - 16.00 h

Topic: Innovative models for fire managment: initial attack and fuel management

Location: RMIT Barcelona

Address: Carrer de Minerva, 2, 08006 Barcelona

More information: http://geosafe.lessonsonfire.eu/

18:00 h

WCNRM2017 - Social Event

18:00 h - 21:00 h

The Welcome Event will take place in the iconic Gaudi’s building La Pedrera and should be booked separately (free entrance).

Location: Casa Milà – La Pedrera

09:00 h

Conference Welcome

09:00 h - 09:20 h

09:20 h

Keynote Lecture - Mark Finney, US Forest Service

09:20 h - 10:20 h

Title: New Understanding of Wildfire Behavior

Chair: Marc Castellnou

10:20 h

Coffe Break

10:20 h - 10:50 h

10:50 h

Presentations

10:50 h - 12:30 h

ROOM A / SESSION 1A Fire behaviour (models and data sources). Chair: Cortés, Anna

Farguell, Angel (Spain). Spatial and time resolutions: two critical aspects for operational forest fire spread simulation

Stein, Alfred (The Netherlands). Uncertainty in the modeling of spatial big data on bushfires

Rios, Oriol (Spain). A data-driven fire spread simulator: validation in Vall-llobrega’s fire

Caballero, David (Spain). Applicability, suitability and limitations of data and models in the simulation of fire behaviour in the WUI

Pastor, Elsa (Spain). A modelling framework for ecological wildfire effects studies in tropical ecosystems

ROOM B / SESSION 1B. Chair: Olivar Tost, Gerard

Oubraham, Aichouche (Canada). Viability of agro-ecological systems under climatic uncertainty

Saqalli, Mehdi (France). Development of an integrated generic model for multi-scale assessment of the impacts of agro-ecosystem on major ecosystem services in West-Africa

Prudhomme, Rémi (France). Legumes production in Europe to mitigate agricultural emissions in a global perspective

Alday, Josu G. (Spain). Inter-annual versus spatial variation: which drives mushroom biomass and diversity in Mediterranean elevational gradients?

Daunes, Lise (France). Land use analysis and impacts on trade-offs between biodversity conservation and carbon sequestration

12:30 h

Lunch Break

12:30 h - 13:30 h

13:30 h

Presentations

13:30 h - 14:30 h

ROOM A / SESSION 2A. Chair: Stein, Alfred

Hearne, John (Australia). Conservation challenges in fire prone landscapes

Pereira Pacheco, Abílio (Portugal). Flexible design of a network of helipads for a fleet of forest firefighting helicopters

León, Javier (Spain). Multicriteria and Stochastic Optimization applied to wildfires

ROOM B / SESSION 2B. Chair: Gajardo, Pedro

Mouysset, Lauriane (France). Land-use policies to deal with biodiversity: a bio-economic analysis

Bates, Samuel (France). Are the Impacts of Global Changes so Irreversible? An Application of the Viability approach on tropical agrosystems

Courtois, Pierre (France). A tale of two diversities

ROOM C / SESSION 2C. Chair: Montiel, Cristina

Vall-llossera, Mercè (Spain). Forest fire prevention using SMOS soil moisture and land surface temperature measurements from satellite

Marino, Eva (Spain). Combining LiDAR data and stereoscopic hemispherical images for 3D forest structure characterization

de Cáceres, Miquel (Spain). Development of a modelling framework to monitor drought stress of forests at the regional level

14:35 h

Keynote Lecture - Marc Castellnou, Catalan Fire and Rescue Service

14:35 h - 15:30 h

Title: Decision taking during forest fire emergencies  

Chair: Mark Finney

15:30 h

Coffe Break

15:30 h - 15:50 h

15:50 h

Presentations

15:50 h - 17:50 h

ROOM A / SESSION 3A. Chair: de Cáceres, Miquel

Galiana Martín Luis (Spain). Characterization of fire scenarios at a regional scale. The case of Spain

Oliveres, Jordi (Spain). Modeling the complexity of wildfire regimes from a transdisciplinary approach; statistical patterns, the vision of fire experts community and the concept of wildfire generations

Aquilué, Núria (Spain). Using land-use changes to influence the fire regime in fire-prone landscapes

Montiel Molina, Cristina (Spain). The complex interaction of land use changes and fire regime in the Central Mountains Range region (Spain)

Duane, Andrea  (Spain). The challenge of emergence in fire regimes in landscape succession models

ROOM B / SESSION 3B. Chair: Courtois, Pierre

De Cacqueray Valmenier, Yannick (France). Adaptation and farming trajectories: the example of organic farming

Xu, Quing (France). Farmers’ social network changes during decision process about transformational adaptation

Trullols, Enric (Spain). Bifurcations in a Model of Natural Resources and Human Activity

Henselek, Yuki (Germany). How pollinator diversity affects the probability distribution of pollination and of farm income

Olivar Tost, Gerard (Colombia). The role of economic cooperation between two rural communities

Caen, Auguste (France). Effect of sedimentation ponds on the mitigation of eutrophication lake: evidence from lake Aydat (France)

ROOM C / SESSION 3C. Chair: Thebaud, Olivier

Hatcher, Aaron (UK). Modelling quota prices in multispecies fisheries with and without a discard ban

Kelly, Michael (USA). Optimal harvesting strategies of a fish stock affected by habitat degradation

Kovacevic, Raimund (Austria). Optimal harvesting for a stochastic fishery model – the role of information

Nichols, Rachel (Australia). Optimal quota allocation in a fishery with habitat effects

Sadefo Kamdem, Jules (French Guyane). Real option approach for optimal fishery harvesting with jumps in stock dynamics

Stoeven, Max (Germany). How to measure quotas in second-best fisheries?

09:00 h

Presentations

09:00 h - 10:40 h

ROOM A / SESSION 4A. Chair: Asheim, Geir B.

Regnier, Esther (France). Economic growth, international trade, and the depletion or conservation of renewable natural resources

Dragicevic, Arnaud (Turkey). Stochastic Shadow Pricing of Renewable Natural Resources

Zhou Wei (China). A competitive analysis on the effects of carbon trade on different forest plantation management

Hussain, Tanvir (Germany). Shadow-price valuation of multifunctional natural capital under different conceptions of sustainability

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

ROOM B / SESSION 4B. Chair: Neubert, Michael

Eskridge, Kent (USA). Canonical Data Analytic Methods for Assessing Management Effects on Ecosystems Illustrated with Soil Data from Commercial Organic Farms in Nebraska

Nadeau, Alice (USA). Predominant sources and sinks of carbon from Mauna Loa data

de Miguel Magaña, Sergio (Spain). Modeling the effect of climatic and soil moisture conditions on mushroom productivity and related ecosystem services under different climate change scenarios

Nhim, Tum (Netherlands). Resilience and self-governance in social-ecological systems: Effect of scarcity on cooperation of a small-scale irrigation community

Duffy, Kevin Jan (South Africa). How ecosystem sustainability could impact the spread of infectious diseases?

ROOM C / SESSION 4C. Chair: Filar, Jerzy

Sylvie, Huet (France). A flood risk preparedness model that aims at the construction of resilience indicators

Lai, Tin-Yu (Finland). The role of food web interactions in multispecies fisheries management: an optimal bioeconomic analysis of Baltic salmon

McKerral, Jody (Australia). Turbulence and fishing alter size-abundance scaling relationships in the aquatic biosphere

Riquelme, Victor (Chile). Dynamics and biological reference points of a stochastic age-structured fish population model with illustration with the Patagonian toothfish population

Tromeur, Eric (France). Optimal biodiversity loss in mixed fisheries

10:40 h

Coffe Break

10:40 h - 11:00 h

11:00 h

Keynote Lecture - Frank van Langevelde, Wageningen University

11:00 h - 11:55 h

Title: Social resilience in honeybee colonies

Chair: John Hearne

12:00 h

Presentations

12:00 h - 13:00 h

ROOM A / SESSION 5A. Chair: Nostbakken, Linda

Neubert, Michael (USA). Optimal Management when Extraction Damages Habitat: A Dynamic Model

Cairns, Robert (Canada). The Point-Input, Point-Output Forest: A Micro Prototype for Economic Accounting

Thebaud, Olivier (France). Social tipping points and environmental management decision-making: a biodiversity offsets example

ROOM B / SESSION 5B. Chair: Sandal, Leif Kristoffer

Chiba, Fadoua (France). Marketable pollution permits with intermittent energy sources

Pascual, Adrián (Finland). Spatial differences between ALS-based forest inventory units have an impact on the spatial efficiency and dynamic treatment units in forest management planning

De Lara, Michel (France). Viable control of an epidemiological model

ROOM C / SESSION 5C. Chair: Reed, William

Brunette, Marielle (France). Is forest insurance a relevant vector to induce adaptation efforts to climate change?

Deus, Ernesto (Portugal). Will conflicts between Eucalyptus globulus and protected areas increase in Iberian Peninsula under climate change scenarios? A model-based framework

Lizarralde, Iñigo (Spain). Development of a regional forest inventory and a fuel model cartography for Castilla-La Mancha (Spain) using LiDAR and remote sensing information

13:00 h

Lunch Break

13:00 h - 14:00 h

14:00 h

Presentations

14:00 h - 16:00 h

ROOM A / SESSION 6A. Chair: Cairns, Robert

Quaas, Martin (Germany). Market size and the resilience of the commons

Gajardo, Pedro (Chile). Methods for a sustainable rebuilding of overexploited natural resources: a viability approach

Asheim, Geir B (Norway). Forming coalitions against climate change

Paudel, Krishna (Nepal). An integrated approach to analyzing risk in bioeconomic models

Esteban, Encarna (Featured speaker) (Spain). Wetlands Response to Climate Change Impacts

ROOM B / SESSION 6B. Chair: Hearne, John

Martin-Alcon, Santiago (Spain). Identification and characterization of storm damage to forests using Sentinel-2 imagery and LiDAR data: study case in Sierra Espadán Natural Park (Spain)

Castellví Esturi, Jordi (Spain). Cat-3/MOTS optical and GNSS-R Earth Observation data fusion satellite mission for mapping surface soil moisture as a key environmental variable

McArthur, Lynne (Australia). The chaotic nature of wind generated power and how to forecast future output

Quérou, Nicolas (France). Spatially-connected concessions with limited tenure

Navarro, José Antonio (Spain). Forest Inventory combining dense image matching data and terrestrial Photogrammetry in a Mediterranean pine forest

Couture, Stéphane (France). Multi-objective forest management under risk by exploring Pareto frontier

16:00 h

Coffe Break

16:00 h - 16:15 h

16:15 h

Presentations

16:15 h - 18:15 h

ROOM A / SESSION 7A. Chair: Hacther, Aaron

Gorfine, Harry (Australia). Application of a mixed modelling approach to standardize catch-per-unit-effort data for an abalone dive fishery in Western Victoria, Australia

Tunca, Sezgin (Finland). Cooperative vs Non-Cooperative Benefits in the Black Sea Anchovy Fishery

Dutta, Sachinandan (India). Dynamic food web model and fisheries interactions of Bay of Bengal ecosystem

Fernández Chacón, Albert (Spain). Spatially replicated mark-recapture study reveals demographic responses to protection in a harvested marine species

ROOM B / SESSION 7B. Chair: Quaas, Martin

Richter, Andries (Germany). The interaction of investments in harvesting capacity and the social norms of cooperation in a fishery

Cooper, Rachel (France). A step-by-step approach for operationalizing viability in systems based management, an example from fisheries management in the Southern Benguela

Trijoulet, Vanessa (USA). Development of a state-space multi-species age-structured fisheries assessment model

Blanco, Juan A (Spain). On the importance of accurate estimation of coarse woody debris decomposition rates when modelling forest ecosystems

20:00 h

Social Dinner

20:00 h - 22:30 h

09:00 h

Presentations

09:00 h - 10:40 h

ROOM A / SESSION 8A. Chair: Fray, Robert

Rapaport, Alain (France). About equivalence of finite dimensional input-output models of solute transport and diffusion in geosciences

Strimbu, Bogdan (USA). A parsimonious method for modeling complex nonlinear relationships

Sandal, Leif Kristoffer (Norway). A Contraction Approach to discrete Multi-Periodic and Mulity-State Optimization with Infinite Horizon

Filar, Jerzy (Australia). Some Uncertainty Issues in Mathematical Models of the Environment

ROOM B / SESSION 8B. Chair: Esteban, Encarna

Chen, Yi-Hsiu (USA). Dynamic range modeling of ESA-listed Acropora coral distributions in the U.S. Caribbean and Southeast Florida

Sebba, Mattieu (France). Optimal policy of water extraction of coastal lagoon under state constraints

Perez-Barahona, Agustin (France). Wildlife management and the sea turtles in Florida

Moll, Richard (Canada). Vulnerability, Resilience and Adaptive Capacity measures for a Coastal Community

Hänsel, Martin C. (Germany). Interaction of ocean acidification, warming and eutrophication: A general equilibrium analysis

10:40 h

Coffe Break

10:40 h - 11:00 h

11:00 h

Keynote Lecture - Linda Nøstbakken, Norwegian School of Economics

11:00 h - 11:55 h

Title:  Distribution and sustainable fisheries management

Chair: Luc Doyen

12:00 h

Presentations

12:00 h - 13:20 h

ROOM A / SESSION 9A. Chair: Moll, Richard

Zeeman, Mary Lou (USA). A dynamical systems framework for exploring resilience

Mirza, M Usman (Netherlands). Sudden social-ecological changes with rising inequality

Voß, Theresa (Germany). Measuring responsibility for ecosystem collapse through over-harvesting in a stylized ecological-economic model

Houballah, Moitaba (France). Applying the social-ecological system framework to construct a biophysical-social forest growth model of the Vercors forest

ROOM B / SESSION 9B. Chair: Angeon, Valérie

Van der Meijden, Gerard (The Netherlands). On OPEC’s evaporating market power and climate policies

Wätzold, Frank (Germany). Cost-effectiveness of conservation payments under climate change

Wei, Duan (China). Impacts of Protected Areas on Local Livelihoods: Evidence of Giant Panda Biosphere Reserves in Sichuan Province (China)

Gourguet, Sophie (France). Interactions between pelagic trawlers, demersal trawlers and small-scale fisheries and consequences on biological and socio-economic trade-offs

13:20 h

Lunch Break

13:20 h - 14:10 h

14:10 h

Presentations

14:10 h - 16:10 h

ROOM A / SESSION 10A. Chair: Baumgartner, Stefan

Winter, Anna (Norway). The window of opportunity to prevent a collapse of a fishery under different population productivity regimes

Spanou, Elisavet (Australia). The valuation of Tasmanian coastal and marine sites through the study of real-time visitor GPS location data

Lagarde, Adrien (France). How MMEY mitigate bio-economic effects of climate change on mixed fisheries

Kunal, Chakraborty (India). Modeling coastal upwelling of the eastern Arabian Sea and its potential implications on fisheries

Yiming, Liu (China). Evaluating impacts of fish stock enhancement and biodiversity conservation actions on the livelihoods of small-scale fishers on the Beijiang River, China

Eaton, Carrie Diaz (USA). Quantitative Undergraduate Biology Education and Synthesis (QUBES)

ROOM B / SESSION 10B. Chair: Watzhold, Frank

Valerie, Angeon (Guadalupe). Converting into Agroecological Transition in the Tropics: Brakes and Levers from a Viability Perspective

Casas González, Guillermo (Spain). A discrete element numerical tool for the analysis of rotary fertilizer spreaders

Yijing, Zhang (China). The effect of environmental regulations on forest products trade in China

Kleshnina, Maria (Australia). Incompetence in microbial games

Collado, Eduardo (Spain). Modeling the relationship between forest management, tree growth and fungal dynamics

Lobianco, Antonello (France). Drivers and impacts of forest sector dynamics in France

16:10 h

2017WCNRM Student's Award & Closure

16:10 h - 16:45 h

16:45 h

RMA Meeting

16:45 h - 18:00 h